Building record MDR10658 - Alton Manor, Derby Road, Alton

Full Description

A pleasing, if slightly eclectic L-shaped Jacobean style house set in a 26 acre park, and built 1846-7 for James Milnes of Wood End, Wirksworth to the designs of Sir George Gilbert Scott. The house is built of stone - ashlar and coursed rubble from a quarry opposite. The roof was originally stone slate, but was re-roofed in 1960 with tile. There is a profusion of chimney stacks and the windows are mullioned and transomed throughout. (1) Alton Manor and attached stable range to the north east is a small Country House complex built 1846-7 by Sir G G Scott from ashlar gritstone, rising from a shallow plinth, with coped gables, moulded kneelers, tall ashlar ridge stacks with octagonal shafts and a concrete tiled roof, formerly stone slated. It is an irregular 'L' plan house built in the Elizabethan style and consists of two storeys and attics. The adjoining stable range to north east is of two storeys with a gabled entrance bay to the yard and a moulded four-centred archway to the north east corner. (2)