Site record MDR7966 - Site of Butt Windmill, off Ashby Road, Woodville

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1827 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of Butt Windmill, off Ashby Road, Woodville, built c1827. A windmill symbol is marked on the 1835 1" Ordnance Survey map. (1) On the 1st edition 6" OS map the site is marked as 'Butt Windmill (Corn).' (2) The windmill is no longer marked on the 2nd edition and had therefore gone out of use by the end of the 19th century. (3) Butt House Windmill lay to the east of the village of Woodville, on the north side of the road. The actual date this mill was built is unclear; Farey did not include it in his list of windmills in 1808 and it did not appear on Greenwood's map of 1825. It first appeared on Sanderson's map of 1835, followed by the 1836 Ordnance Survey map. It therefore seems that the mill was built in about 1827-1828. It was probably removed around 1880 after a life of 50 years. Woodville windmill does not appear to have been advertised so the type of mill is not clear, although it was probably a post mill. White's directory of 1857 lists John Blood as a 'corn miller'. In 1945 the adjacent Mill House was still standing but was reported to be in poor condition. (4) An evaluation carried out in 2018 revealed '… a probable robbed wall containing modern brick and mortar fragments... It is possible that the feature relates to the former corn mill, based primary cartographic evidence, however the width suggests that any structural remains were unlikely to have been loadbearing. It is similarly possible that the feature relates to the prior use of the land as allotments.' (5)