Monument record MDR8066 - Ridge and furrow, south-east of Borrowash Bridge, Elvaston

Full Description

Desk-based and field evaluation of this area, the latter comprising of a walkover survey, and an auger programme, revealed moderately preserved earthwork ridge and furrow and the existence of palaeochannels (1, 2). Geophysical survey within a small part of this area produced no responses of archaeological interest except for the ridge and furrow cultivation. (3). A trial trench sited within the south-western corner of the geophysical survey area identified a shallow linear gully; however no artefactual remains were recovered from the feature and it was considered to be natural in origin. (4)