Monument record MDR8109 - Ridge and furrow earthworks, Hatton

Full Description

During a ground survey of the proposed Foston-Rolleston pipe-line route, several fields were noted as having medieval ridge and furrow. The surveyor used a 1:2,500 OS map, and noted the following fields to the north-east of Hatton: Field 8064 - Medieval ridge and furrow running approximately E-W, or uneven field surface. Field 0065 - Medieval ridge and furrow running approximately ESE-WNW Field 0039 - Medieval ridge and furrow running aproximately N-S. (1) Medieval/post-medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were identified in this area from aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1999. (2)