Monument record MDR8110 - Earthwork bank and ditch, Hoon

Full Description

A survey along a proposed pipe-line route (Foston-Rolleston) revealed a small earthwork bank and ditch running approximately east-west, just north of the River Dove. The bank is 0.75m high and the ditch is c. 0.5m deep and c 1.5m wide, possibly representing a flood-bank, or a boundary for the improved pasture on the level ground to the north. To the south of the bank is a probable palaeochannel which may contain environmentally-rich organic remains. (1) A watching brief revealed no archaeological features, but a substantial scatter of post-medieval pottery and modern field drains were seen within the silts. A section of the bank and ditch was cleaned and observed, but no dating evidence was recorded. (2)