Listed Building record MDR8248 - All Saints' Church, Elton

• (Georgian - 1808 AD to 1812 AD)
  • (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD to 1807 AD)

Full Description

Post-Medieval church built in 1812 on the site of the previous church. According to Cox, the original dedication was to St. Margaret, though now it is to All Saints. (1-4) The old church consisted of nave and side aisles, south porch, chancel and tower. Its successor is a plain parallelogram with a plain western tower. A keystone above the south entrance is dated 1808. Some of the previous church's stones have been relocated to the Vicarage garden. (3) Church of All Saints is a grade II listed classical church, dating from 1812 with later alterations and additions. It is constructed of regularly coursed gritstone blocks, with coped gables and Welsh slate roof and nave and chancel. The font is a modern copy of the original, circa 1200, now in Youlgreave Parish Church. (5) An archaeological watching brief was carried out within the churchyard in 2007. During the watching brief four articulated burials and a sandstone wall thought to date to the earlier church was uncovered (see SMR 5364 for more details). (6)