Monument record MDR83 - Round barrow (site of), Dow Low, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

SK 0931 6765: Dow Low, Round Barrow: The lower part of a large barrow called Dowe Lowe, near Church Sterndale was examined on the 5th September 1846. The upper part had been previously removed and an urn and other antiquities were found. The primary interment consisted of two skeletons, one of which was accompanied by a bronze dagger of Wessex type, a flint "strike-a-light" and an ornament of iron ore. (1,7). [SK 0939 6768] Tumulus (Site of). (4). Completely destroyed by quarrying. Published survey, (25"), revised. (10). (SK 09396768) Dowe Lowe (site of). (11). SK 09316765. Dow Low tumulus. Excavations in September 1926 produced a glass bead described as Roman, a gritstone "draughtsman", a bone needle, an iron needle, flints and burnt human bones. Finds held at Buxton Museum. (12,13). Barrow excavated by T. Bateman on 5th September 1846. The upper part had already been removed in the early 19th century, yielding "an urn and other antiquities". Bateman's excavation yielded two skeletons, one accompanied by a three riveted (one lost) grooved, Wessex-Type bronze dagger and flints, a lump of iron ore. Further digging by Bateman in 1850 yielded animal bones and Romano-British pottery. Excavations in 1926, produced flint, a polished bone pin and Bateman's lead tablets and human bones. Barrow now destroyed by quarrying. (12). Destroyed barrow which was partially removed in the early 19th century by an unknown excavator. An urn and other antiquities were found. Bateman excavated the barrow on the 5th September 1846 and found burnt and unburnt bones, urn fragments and a piece of cylindrical brass. On the old ground surface were two inhumations, a bronze dagger with two rivets, an amulet/ornament of iron, a worn flint instrument and some flint flakes and burnt human bones. The barrow was re-excavated on the 20th June 1850 when two small trenches war opened, only animal bones and Romano-British pottery was found. A further excavation by an unknown excavator in 1926 revealed flints, a bone pin, human bones, Bateman's lead tablets, a ?Romano-British glass bead and an iron needle. In 1846 the two inhumations were on the OLS. (15). The grid reference given by Barnatt (15), (followed here), does not correlate precisely with the existing Ordnance Survey plot, however, the discrepancy is marginal, and the site is now destroyed. (16).