Monument record MDR8320 - Artefact scatter, north of Elvaston Avenue

Full Description

Geophysical survey in the north-western part of this field identified the existence of numerous anomalies including a well-defined pit-like anomaly, a strong, possibly burnt response and a cluster of pit-type anomalies. An archaeological origin was considered probable for at least some of these anomalies (1). A trial trench excavated within the central part of the geophysical survey site found no archaeological features. However, a concentration of over 30 sherds of Romano-British pottery was found in the field during fieldwalking, particularly towards the north-western corner. This concentration coincided closely with a slope forming the edge of a gravel island. (2)