Monument record MDR8365 - Longtor Mines, Winster Top, Winster

• (Roman to Medieval - 43 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Contains some very small early mining remains, possibly of Roman origin. The site also appears to be associated with the adjacent medieval Salters Way to Matlock. (1). Longtor Mines is a broad area of hillocks and opencuts on closly spaced veins, much reworked in the past, with several important features. These include small capped shafts and opencuts, and three large engine shafts, two of which are visible through grills and are fine examples of oval ginged shafts. One has a possible leat leading from it. A large hillock at the north-western end of the defined area has a possible gin circle. There is also a stone-lined buddle, a ruined coe and several large buddle dams. (2).