Monument record MDR8372 - Horsebuttocks lead mine, Winster

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Post-medieval lead mine, worked from c.1700 to 1830 to 1840, consisting of vast underground pipeworks with very large caves, coffin levels and stone lined working channels. Tools and a Brada hat were found. Very complete mine. (1). Winster Pitts lies in an area recognised as high priority with regard to lead mining. There are apparent surface features including buddles, a gin circle and ruined coe and the main Horsebuttocks shaft. Underground workings include shafts, pipe workings, drainage levels and coffin levels. (2). As with neighbouring Elton, the village is surrounded by former lead-mining sites but with little significant impact in terms of structures despite the former existences of well known mines in the local vicinity. Capped shafts are typical of many sites. The area around Oddo to the west of the parish church is dotted with old workings and there are many to both the east and west of Uppertown Lane between Winster and Birchover. (3)