Building record MDR8376 - Field Barn to Southeast of Bank Top Farm, B5056, Winster

• ? (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1835 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Hanoverian to 21st Century - 1835 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Field Barn to Southeast of Bank Top Farm, B5056, Winster, built between 1835-1879. Field barn with a complete roof. (1) 'The roof is made of tile and flagstone and the building is in use for cattle.' (2-3) 'A single storey barn with mortared limestone rubble, dressed gritstone corner quoins, parapet and kneelers. The roof is a mixture of Welsh slate, ceramic tile and stone tile. The barn is shown on the 1st edition OS map c1880.' (4) Photographic record. (6-7) 'The building may be the 'Rope House', set in a long narrow field known as 'Rope Walk' during enclosures. The field was allocated to Cabel Wilcock who figures in parish records as supplying bell ropes for the church, or possibly for lead mines.' (8) 'The view that the field served as a ropewalk is likely to be incorrect: Wilcock was evidently making rope in 1750, well before 1761, and the structure at the west end of the field is typical of a field barn. Whereas the structure associated with an open air ropewalk would have been a light timber structure containing winding equipment. Furthermore, a document of 1812 indicates that the premises at which Wilcock made his rope was elsewhere. It exdended over a larger area and contained a dwelling (i.e. it probably lay somewhere in the village rather than outside of it). The building standing in 2019 towards the western end of the field is a single storey field barn, probably dating to the mid-19th century. It is constucted of local limestone rubble, with 3 cow stalls at one side of the building and with a storage area at the other side. It contains most of its original fetures, making it an important survival.' (13) Constructed between 1835-1879. The barn comprises of a Cowhouse in Northern bay with a hayloft over for storage. Southern bay used for storage of crops. The barn was re-modelled between 1897 and 1920 with additions made to the south gable and east elevation which are no longer extant. (14)