Monument record MDR8377 - Drummers Venture Lead Mine, south of Winster Primary School, Winster

Full Description

Lead mine next to Winster boundary into which the workings penetrate. The surface has a shaft and hillock and probably a slimes pond in a hollow. Extensive pipe-workings are underground and these have been partially explored by the North Staffordshire Mining Club. The remains are visible from, and crossed by, a public footpath. The surface features are considered , by L. Willies, as suitable for inclusion in the Winster Trail. Below ground is of archaeological, geological and sporting interest. (1). Drummer's Venture, adjacent to Pitts Mine: The area was worked c. 1660-1880. The site is relatively complete . (2). Drummer's Venture became a scheduled monument on the 2nd January 1997. The monument is located on the limestone hillside south of Winster village and includes the core areas of two distinct but immediately adjacent nucleated lead mines known as Winster Pitts [SMR 15418] and Drummer's Venture. Together these mines form a complex lead mining landscape whose surface remains comprise both mine workings and associated ore works and the foundations of structures such as coes (small storage and processing buildings) and a possible counting house. Included in the mine workings are a number of discrete shafts with associated winding shafts, platforms for winding gear, a gin circle, and both intact and reworked spoil heaps. The ore works include dressing waste heaps, leats, ponds, a washing floor and a complex of approximately 20 buddles used in the separation of lead ore from other unwanted materials. Both Winster Pitts and Drummer's Venture were worked from the mid-17th to the mid-19th centuries, although the main period of use appears to have been during the latter half of the 18th century when Winster was one of the most important mining centres in the Derbyshire orefield. Although adjacent, the two mines were entirely separate concerns worked by the people of Winster and Bonsall parishes respectively. This is demonstrated by the fact that an underground adit common to both is gated on the parish boundary. Lead ore from both mines appears not to have been smelted on site but to have been carted eastward to the area round Matlock, Ashover and Chesterfield. This may have been via the partly paved packhorse route which passes south eastward from the mine site to Bonsall. (3). This area is a high priority site in terms of important lead mining sites in the Peak District. Drummer's Venture has many surface features including buddles, leats, ore-dressing pits, dams and possibly a gin circle. There does not appear to be any underground workings. (4).