Listed Building record MDR843 - Clergyman's Widows Almshouses, Church Street, Ashbourne

Full Description

Numbers 16-22, Church Street is a mid-Georgian composition around 3 sides of a courtyard. A rainwater head is dated 1768 but building is said to have to commenced in 1753. The interior was remodelled in 1969-70. (1) Numbers 16-22 Church Street are grouped about 3 sides of a court open to the street, 3 storyes high, with a mid 18th century facade. There is a rainwater head dating 1768. The building is built from red brick with stone dressings. There is a corbelled stone cornice with parapet. The roof is not visible. There are sash windows with glazing bars in moulded stone architraves and 3 moulded stone doorcases with moulded pediments on consoles. (2)