Monument record MDR8467 - Cairn (T29), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2461 6266]: T29. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) No excavation report has been published, but Heathcote undertook excavations between 1934-1938. (2) This is one of a cluster of seven cairns on Heathcote's map, all excavated - T3, T8, T31, T9, T30, T62 - the first three produced evidence of prehistoric burial. Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962 and 1966 identified the site of T29. (3) Barnatt suggests the cairn was restored and gives a diameter of 4.5m, and describes the cairn as possessing a kerb and being flat-topped. (4) A height of 0.45m is given to the cairn. (5) SK 24619 62680: CAIRN. The cairn is roughly circular, 5m in diameter with a height of 0.4m, and is composed mostly of largish stones; a number of large stones around the perimeter are probably the remains of a kerb. Laid almost flat against the inner edge of the kerb at the W, within the body of the mound, is a large gritstone slab, maybe representing part of a cist. Circumscribing the mound is an excavation delineation trench. (6)