Monument record MDR8469 - Burial cairn (T31), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2462 6269]: T31. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) Although no excavation report was published for this cairn, it is known that some level of excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes, probably during the period 1934-1938. (2) Finds of a cremation urn with a pygmy cup are recorded. (3, 4, 5) T31 is one of a cluster of seven cairns. Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962 and 1966 identified site T31. (6) The description of the group as a whole as 'so completely excavated that nothing remains but circular depressions partially infilled and surrounded by haphazard heaps of stones'. Later studies describe the cairn as: an excavated, round cairn, 4m in diameter (7); sub-rectangular, with traces of a kerb, measuring 4m by 3.5m (4); and measuring 18ft (5.4m) diameter and a height of 1.5' (0.45m) (5). SK 24623 62692: BURIAL CAIRN. The monument appears as a low, stony, linear-like mound, measuring 4.5m by 4.3m. It si generally sub-circular in shape, with a perimeter composed of loose, large stones laid on the inner edge of a well-defined excavation delineation trench. The whole of the inner area and the large perimeter retaining stones are loose and unconsolidated. A funerary context for the cairn is indicated by the finds of a cremation urn and a pygmy cup. (8)