Monument record MDR8470 - Cairn (T62), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2463 6264]: T62. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962 and 1966 failed to identify the monument. The feature is described as being a small, low cairn for which there is no excavation record. (2) SK 24640 62663: CAIRN. The monument is defined within an area 7.1m by 5m, with straight sided on all but the SE. Circumscribing the cairn is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. Within the defined area is a rectangular earth and stone mound 3.7m by 2.3m and .4m high. The cairn is composed of an unconsolidated mixture of small and large stones, probably having been excavated and replaced. At the NE cornter is a recumbent orthostat. The feature excavated by Heathcote was most obviously a mound at the W, the excavation around the flattish area suggests the limits of a larger robbed cairn of which the W mounding represents an upstanding remnant. (3)