Monument record MDR8479 - Dew pond, Stanton Moor

Full Description

Dewpond sited in, and associated with, the extensive local field system (SMR 12906, 12909). (1) SK 24705 63410: POND (2) A circular, dished earthwork, is the remains of a now dry pond, of a type common in the Peak District. The pond has a diameter of 12.4m and is dished to a depth of 0.4m. The feature is misinterpreted by Hart as a ringbank cairn (3). The physical relationship of this feature with other remains demonstrates that its origins are modern and associated with attempted enclosure of the moorland. The pond is depicted on the OS map of 1879. (4)