Monument record MDR8481 - Cairn (T35), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2451 6273]: T35. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) It is known that some level of excavation was undertaken sometime between 1934-1938 (2), but no excavation report was published. Subsequent investigation by the OS Archaeological Division in 1962 failed to identify T35. In a later study, a feature surveyed at the position indicated by Heathcote is listed as being T35 and described as being a round cairn, approx. 5m in diameter and 0.25m high. (3) SK 24506 62742: CAIRN. T35 is visible as a low heap of loose weatherworn stones, approx. 2m in diameter and 0.2m high. Although no evidence of a Heathcote excavation trench was visible, the disturbance of the cairn is symptomatic of disassembly and casual re-erection. There is now little evidence to supply a context to this cairn, although is in close proximity ot other known burial cairns, T4, T12 and T36. (4)