Monument record MDR8482 - Cairn, Stanton Moor, South Darley

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2460 6270]: T9. This cairn was first recorded and excavated between 1930-34 by Heathcote. (1) It is described as an artifical mound 18 feet (5.4m) in diameter. A small flint flake was recovered from the excavated spoil. Heathcote states the mound was re-erected. Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962 and 1966 failed to identify the cairn. Two more recent surveys also failed to locate the cairn. (2, 3) SK 24609 62701: CAIRN. The cairn appears oval in shape and a few loose weatherworn stones are visible. The cairn may have a clearance rather than a funerary context. (4)