Monument record MDR8490 - Burial cairn (T23), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2474 6285]: T23. It is known that some level of excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes, probably during the period 1931-1933 (1), although this feature first appears in the archaeological record in 1936, depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. T23 is one of a close group of 6 cairns, 3 of which produced burials. Before excavation, T23 is described as being a small mound, roughly circular and approximately 8' (2.4m) in diameter. Excavation revealed a single cremation under a flat stone at the centre. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962 and 1966 failed to identify this cairn. (3) Later surveys describe this feature as: an irregular cairn with a cist, 0.3m high and linked by an arm to another cairn (4); sub-triangular in shape, measuring 3.5m by 2.5m (5). SK 24755 62874: BURIAL CAIRN. The cairn is marked by a sub-triangualr area, 3.2m by 2.2m, defined by a revetment of loosley laid stones containing a plinth of loose earth and rubble infill. A small hollow near the centre with flattish stones visible has the appearance of a small ruined cist. No undisturbed areas of the cairn survive and circumscribing the mound is an excavation delineation trench. (6)