Monument record MDR8492 - Triple cairn (T44-46), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2475 6285: SK 2475 6286: SK 2475 6286]: T44: T45: T46. These 3 cairns first appear in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) It is known that some level of excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes, probably during the period 1930-1939. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962 failed to identify these individual cairns from what was interepreted to be a "cluster of cairns centred at SK 2476 6288 which has been completely excavated that nothing remains but circular depressions, partially infilled and surrounded by haphazard heaps of stones" (see OS record card SK 26 SW 17). Further survey by the OS in 1966 identified the cairns and depicted them as a single linear-type cairn. (3) In later surveys, three conjoined monuments are described as follows: Feature No 116 - Oval cairn butting T45 - 50cm high with bridge/arm linking T23. Possibly T44. Feature No 114 - Oval cairn - highest of group - 1.1m high (T45) with possible bridge/arm linking with T22. Noted as T45 Feature No. 113 - Oval cairn - 75cm high butting T45. Possibly T46. (4) A further study records T44 being 2.7m diameter, 0.9m high; T45 5.4m diameter and 0.9m high; T46 5.4m diameter and 0.9m high; these 3 cairns are noted as being confluent. (5) A more recent study notes that T44-46 are built together as a triple cairn. (6) SK 24757 62873; SK 24760 62877; SK 24757 62880: TRIPLE CAIRN. The monument has an overall sub-rectangular shape and measures 11.1m by 6.3m and stands to a max. height of 0.9m at the centre. It is apparently composed of three units conjoined in a N-S, string-like fashion. Circumscribing the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. From the ground evidence it seems likely that T44 and T46 have been added to the more substantial T45. Although subjected to excavation and clearance, it seems probable that the triple cairn remains substantially intact. In survival this monument is unique on Stanton Moor and probably represents a largely undisturbed, possibly agglomerated burial cairn complex. (7)