Monument record MDR8494 - Contiguous burial cairns (T18-19), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2488 6301]: T18, T19. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) It is known that some level of excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes, probably during the period 1931-1933. The feature investigated by Heathcote appeared to be a long barrow, but upon excavation was found to be two, almost conjoined, mounds on and E-W line, one, T18, with an extension and T19 without. On a plan T18 is depicted as being almost circular and 3.3m in diameter. From this mound two cremations were recovered, one was located under a flat stone near the centre, and was accompanied by a collared urn. A small extension at the E was judged to be a secondary interment and described as being farily well made. From under a large stone in this extenstion a deposit of greyish sand and charcoal was discovered although without any evidence of cremated bone. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966 failed to identify these mounds. (3) In a later study, T19 is described as being 3.6m in diameter and possessing a single kerb with four largish stones at its S edge, the reaminder of the circle stones being comparatively small: the creamation is said to have been discovered in a central pit. It is also suggested that the defining circles of T18 and T19 are complete and that two separate barrows are represented. (4) In another study the gourp is interpreted differently as a square, kerbed cairn with a round lobe and a rectangular lobe. (5) A more recent survey records themas being separate cairns, T18 being sub-oval with a diameter of 3.5m by 3m, and with a rectangular extension 1mby1m and T19 being rectangular, 3.5m by 2.5m and flat-topped. (6) SK 24881 63043; SK 24878 63044: BURIAL CAIRN / CAIRNS. T18 measures approx. 3m diameter, and is defined by a sub-oval revetment kerb, the majority of stones are loosely laid and have probably been re-set. The area within the kerb has a loose, stony consistency and has a slightly dished appearance. Adjoining the E side is a sub-rectangular area measuring 2.2m by 1.2m and bounded mostly by flat stones. A single flat stone at the E edge of the extension is in the position of the stone covering the interment as indicated on Heathcote's plan. T19 is 3.5m W of T18 and measures 3.4m by 2.6m; it is defined by a sub-rectangular revetment kerb and is almost conjoined with T18. The majority of the kerb is loose and has probably been reset. The area within the kerb is mostly loose rubble. The suggestion that this cairn is flat-topped is erroneous. (7) Circumscribing the two mounds is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. It would seem that originally T18 and 19 were two contiquous but separate mounds.