Monument record MDR8496 - Burial cairn (T20), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2493 6309]: T20. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) It is known that complete excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes during the period 1931-1933. Before excavation it is described as being an undistrubed, well constructed cairn, approx. 2' high with a flattish top. During excavation a total of five cremations were discovered in the main mound, two of which were from under stones, one accompanied by an urn; and two (one accompanied by an urn) which were thought to have been deposited later than the others. Some flints were also recovered. A small extension covering a possible interment was discovered at N end of the main mound. The excavation plan depicts a sub-oval ring of probable kerb stones measuring 16' diameter. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966 failed to identify this cairn. (3) A recent study describes T20 as meauring 6m by 5m, possessing a boulder kerb and having been excavated and restored. (4) SK 24933 63120: BURIAL CAIRN. This cairn is sub-oval in shape and measures 5.8m by 4.7m and has a max height of 0.9m. It has a retaining kerb with many of the stones set upright. Circumscribing most of the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. The N extension is a sub-rectangular shaped dishing, 1.4m by 1.1m, its boundaries defined by small loose stones. The cairn lies in a straight line between T43 and T57. (5)