Monument record MDR8500 - Cairn (T51), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2487 6281]: T51. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) Although no excavation report was published for this cairn, it is known that some level of excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966 failed to locate this cairn. (3) A later survey describes the cairn as an excavated, irregular-shaped cairn, possibly with several cells. (4) No correlation is made with T51 and no measurements are given. A further survey describes it as being mutilated and being 0.3m high. (5) SK 24856 62830: CAIRN. The cairn is visible as a low stony spread, measuring overall, 6.8m by 6m and 0.3m max. height, contained within an irregular shaped area defiend by a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. No features suggestive of a cellular structure could be identifed. From the confused form of the monument and lack of excavation report, any ascription as to function must be conjectural, although the obvious kerbing and proximity to burial cairns may imply a funerary context for this cairn. (6)