Monument record MDR8502 - Burial cairn (T5), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2452 6281]: T5. This cairn was excavated by the Heathcote's in 1930. Before excavation, it is described as a low cairn 12' in diameter, 9" high with an irregular outline, and a central depression caused by rabbit burrows. Circumscribing the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench, and then the inner stones removed to reveal a cremation pit at the centre covered by a large flat stone. A small fragment of pottery was recovered from layers above the pit. (1) In a later study T5 is included in a category of double kerbed cairns with the two rows possibly representing a single collapsed wall. (2) The monument is also depicted as a mound with a twin kerb. (3) A similar map also promulgates this unsubstantiated assessement. (4) A recent study describes the cairn simply as being crudely circular with a diameter of 3.5m by 3m and having been restored after excavation. (5) SK 24513 62812: BURIAL CAIRN. The cairn is oval-shaped measuring 3.9m by 3.m with a max. height of 0.5m. The mounding is contained by a retaining kerb of variable sized stones. Circumscribing the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. (6)