Monument record MDR8506 - Burial cairn (T17), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2496 6305]: T17. It is known that some level of excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes during the period 1931-1933, with the results published. (1) This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. Before excavation, Heathcote describes T17 as an oval-shaped cairn, 16' long and 8' wide, with outer stones on the N side leaning into the centre; at the S side a large recumbent stone was thought to have been originally upright. The mound had a depression at the centre. Excavation revealed two interments, one under a large stone accompanied by an urn, a flint scraper, four pieces of flint and a perforated bone pin. Inference, in the form of a continuation of the outer ring of stones at the S, that the cairn formed only part of a larger, circular cairn which was unfinished. From within the S area, an urned creamation and a flint arrowhead were recovered from under two flat stones. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966 failed to identify any remains of this cairn. (3) In a later survey describes an excavated, crescentic cairn. (4) A further survey notes T17 as being kerbed with a diameter of 16'. (5) Barnatt describes the cairn as oval, measuring 4.5m by 2.5m and being partially defined by a boulder kerb and as having been excavated. (6) RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (7) SK 24940 63059: BURIAL CAIRN The site of the oval-shaped mound excavated by Heathcote is now marked mostly by a similarly shaped, loosely laid stone kerb defining an area 4.8m by 2.8m; the enclosed are is largely devoid of infill. Circumscribing the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench.