Monument record MDR8527 - Stanton Old Mill, Lead smelter

Full Description

Fine example of an 18th century mill building, with a very large arched-over wheel pit. The mill has a small lead mining sough running into the mill pond. The mill probably ceased smelting c. 1770. It is one of the few remaining lead smelting sites of the ore-hearth period. Samples taken from the stream indicate that this was a lead smelting site. (1-2) The site is not referred to in David Crossley's 1992 gazetteer (3) nor does Jim Rieuwerts refer to it as a smelting mill. Lynn Willies says he would be more circumspect about its identification as a smelt mill today. (4)