Listed Building record MDR8532 - Icehouse south of the fishponds, Stanton Hall, Stanton in Peak

Full Description

Recorded as a Peak Park Treasure, but without a description (1). Photographic record. (2) This icehouse is listed Grade II. It is probably of early 19th century date, built for the Thornhill family of Stanton Hall. It has a coursed square gritstone façade with a short tunnel, now collapsed to the top, into the hill, at the end of which is a large square underground chamber with a barrel vault. (3) One of three icehouses constructed near the fishponds to serve Stanton Hall. Two were visited by R Perkins in 1983; however, this one was not visited, therefore details are unknown. (4)