Scheduled Monument record MDR8582 - Packhorse bridge, Derwent Hall, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Reconstructed medieval packhorse bridge. Photographic record. (1) Bridge. 1672 re-erected on this, site 1959. Coursed squared gritstone. Two segmental arches. Diagonal stepped wing walls. Cutwater on both sides. String band at base of upper walls. Chamfered copings. Memorial plaque on north west wing wall inscribed 'This C17 packhorse bridge / whose original site at Derwent was submerged / was re-erected in 1959 by public subscription / as a memorial to John Derry 1854 - 1937 / who inspired in others his love / for the Derbyshire and Yorkshire hills'. Also a scheduled monument. (2) A millstone grit packhorse bridge across the River Derwent. The bridge was rebuilt in this location after being moved from its original position adjacent to Derwent Hall ahead of the flooding of the valley for Ladybower Reservoir. It was either originally built or repaired by the County authority in 1681-82. The bridge carried the Sheffield to Derwent packhorse route across the river and on to the Woodlands valley where it joined the Glossop to Hope packhorse route. At its present location it overlies a ford which carried the Cut Gate packhorse route across the Derwent. (3)