Monument record MDR87 - Enclosure, Staker Hill, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

'On the west side of Staker Hill (two miles south of Buxton) there are the foundations of walls, enclosing several pieces of ground, each of about 60 yards by 15 yards wide, which may have been the site of a large building, and they are evidently not modern'. (1) An oval enclosure is visible at SK 0680 6986 on an aerial photograph taken in 1955. (2) Much, relatively modern, walling has been destroyed in this area, opened out for future quarry expansion. These have left foundation remains. Nothing of archaeological interest was seen. (3) Now destroyed by quarrying. (4)