Monument record MDR8772 - Lead mining, Lathkill Dale, Youlgreave

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Extensive 18th and 19th century lead mining remains within Lathkill Dale. (1-5). This area is a high priority site and includes the scheduled monument of Mandale and Lathkill Mines and Soughs [SMR 11491]. (6). Mining on Lathkill Dale was certainly taking place in the early 18th century and continued until the mid 1770s when little ore was produced from the vein. Mining in this region gained a new lease of life in 1825 when the title to Lathkill Dale Mine was bought by Thomas Bateman and John Alsop and began a new phase of intensive mining. Lathkill Dale Mine ceased large-scale extraction in 1841 to 1842 and in 1854 Lathkill Dale Sough was walled up. Most of the present day visible features date to the early 19th century, although the sough tail and associated features are 18th century in date. Some of the hillocks and the two opencuts at the eastern end may pre-date the 19th century. (7). Features of mining within Lathkill Dale include hillocks, opencuts, a level, coes, dressing floors, a water storage pond and a sough bolt tail at surface. Underground features include vein stopes, a striking chamber and an engine chamber. (8)