Skip to main content

Monument record MDR906 - Possible moated site, headland and ridge and furrow, Edlaston Hall, Edlaston and Wyaston

Full Description

Square earthwork, possibly a moated site, SW of Edlaston Hall. On the SW side is a headland showing as a large bank, beyond which are well preserved wide-interval ridge and furrow. (1) Scheduled. Site is located on a terrace to the west of Edlaston Hall between two tributaries of the River Dove. The moat is c.12m wide and up to 0.5m deep, and U-shaped in section. It surrounds a sub-rectangular, central platform. The southern and eastern arms of the ditch have been infilled but their layout is clearly evident from aerial photographs. The enclosed platform measures 30m x 26m and has evidence of features on its surface in the form of low undulations - probably the remains of medieval buildings. (2)