Monument record MDR9070 - Flint scatter, Harpur Hill, Buxton

Full Description

In 1991 excavations in advance of reservoir construction on the north-east facing slope of Harpur Hill demonstrated the presence of a flint scatter in land that had never been ploughed. Results from test-pits suggest that a centre of prehistoric activity was located on a flattish spur. The south-west part of the spur has already been disturbed by lead-rakes/quarrying activities. The number of flints per test-pit demonstrated that the main focus of occupation was on the spur, and one test-pit contained 15 items, illustrating that it was probably part of a knapping focus. The character of the flintwork suggests that Later Mesolithic activity predominated, with later pieces only coming from two pits on the slope south of the spur. (1) As a result of the test pitting, Severn Trent Water agreed to reduce the area of disturbance and to allow archaeological evaluation of the reduced area. As a result 11.5% of the threatened area was sampled by trial-trenching and area stripping. No prehistoric features or structural remains were located. (2)