Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR917 - Farmhouse and outbuildings, Biggin Grange, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

The current buildings at Biggin Hall date from the 18th to 20th centuries. (1). The present house at Biggin Grange is a large dwelling dating from the 18th century, with a large 19th century addition to the west. The main stone outbuildings, of one and two storeys, form a courtyard north of the house. These buildings all have distinctive 19th century window and door details and the western range has an 1856 date-stone. (2). Grade II listed farmhouse and attached garden wall dating from the late 18th century with late 19th century additions. It is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. (3).