Monument record MDR933 - Kiln (site of), Low Moor Farm, Parwich

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

(Area SK 1875 5660). A small kiln or furnace was found in March 1944 during working on the east side of a sandpit on Low Moor Farm, Parwich. No finds were made but the previously undisturbed condition of the site suggests an early date and Hanbury conjectures that it was a Bronze Age furnace. It was not preserved. (1,2) The find could not be specifically sited but enquiries indicated the sandpit to be a quite small one at SK 19025655. (3). The location of the kiln has been plotted near the sand pit recorded on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map, although the precise location is unknown. (5,6).