Building record MDR9346 - Wharf Shed, Cromford Transhipment Wharf, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

The warehouse which stands between the canal and the railway was built c. 1850 to replace an earlier canal building. It is now used as a residential study centre. It is built of coursed stone and has a covered canopy under which railway goods would have been loaded to protect them from the weather. It also has a load gauge for the railway. Adjacent to the warehouse is a larger open shed supported by cast iron columns. Adjacent on the north side are the remains of the base of a crane. (1) Wagons entered through the end doors of the warehouse to load or unload and could pass right through to the canopy beyond, which extends over the canal to keep cargo dry when transhipping. A common cargo in the early years of the railway was flour, brought by boat from Nottingham, travelling onward by train towards Manchester. A sign over the door prohibits engines from entering the shed, due to the fire risk in the timber beams and floors. Today, known as the Wharf Shed, it is run by Derbyshire County Council as a bunk house for visiting groups. (2) A two-storeyed, large rectangular gritstone building, approximately 10m x 20m. Constructed from courses of cut ashlar blocks with heavy tooling marks. There are large doorways at either end (north & south) and a large loading canopy to the south side. There is a loading gauge and beam which extends across the track, toward the west. There is also a smaller canopied area on the west side. (3)