Skip to main content

Building record MDR9351 - Weigh-Bridge Office, Cromford Transhipment Wharf, Cromford & High Peak Railway

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1831 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The workshops, offices and terminus of the Cromford and High Peak Railway (see SMR 99001 for the railway) are preserved and properly maintained at High Peak Junction, Cromford, and have been scheduled. The rubble-built workshops comprise a group of early buildings. The office building is built against the side of a half-cutting. (C: SK 31445575). At the terminus of the railway a warehouse separates the track from the canal. (1, 2) Building measuring 4m x 4.5m. The weigh-bridge office has windows to the front and south side elevations, a door in the north elevation, a tiled slate roof and a brick chimney. It is constructed from mortared gritstone blocks, in uneven courses, there are large quoins at the corners and several re-used sleeper stones. (3)