Skip to main content

Building record MDR9357 - Railway Engineering Workshop, High Peak Junction, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

The workshops, offices and terminus of the Cromford and High Peak Railway (see SMR 99001 for the railway) are preserved and properly maintained at High Peak Junction, Cromford, and have been scheduled. The rubble-built workshops comprise a group of early buildings. The office building is built against the side of a half-cutting. (C: SK 31445575). At the terminus of the railway a warehouse separates the track from the canal. (1, 2) High Peak Junction was created to provide a link for trans-shipping goods between the Cromford and High Peak Railway and the Cromford Canal. On the west side of the canal there are several buildings which served the needs of the railway, most notably the railway workshops. This group of buildings was built, re-built and enlarged between c. 1830 and c. 1865. In the first instance the workshop served the needs of the inclined plane railway and horse-drawn wagons. Later when steam locomotives were introduced to the line the workshop's functions were extended. The buildings are of coursed gritstone and brick. Inside the building there are surviving examples of the original fish-bellied cast iron rails used on the Cromford and High Peak Railway. The workshop houses a small museum which is open to the public during the summer months. (3) Restored in 1985, the railway workshops can be visited and are the second oldest in the world. (4) Building measuring 19m x 10m constructed from mortared gritstone blocks bearing heavy tooling, the structure also contains re-used sleeper blocks. On the south elevation there are pulley wheels, four windows and one door. There is one window on the west elevation and one window on the north elevation. There is a flue for a furnace on the north side of the roof, which is double-sloping and of slate. Modern toilets have also been added to the north side. (5)