Site record MDR9362 - Water Tower and Tank, High Peak Junction, Cromford & High Peak Railway

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1831 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The two water tanks at High Peak Junction were not only for topping up the engine's boiler but also for filling the tenders to deliver water to other locomotive depots and isolated houses on the railway's route. (1) Large water tank & tower, approximately 6m x 4m and 8m high. A large iron tank sits on top of a base which is approximately 6m high constructed in a series of criss-crossing layers at right angles to each other, made with thick layers of two wooden planks separated by a single thinner plank. Several original features remain, including the leather water chute, chain handle and iron pipes running from the tank to the ground. (2)