Listed Building record MDR9382 - Canal Lock, Cromford Canal, Ironville

Full Description

Canal Lock, Cromford Canal, Ironville, built c1793. Comparison of the 2nd and 3rd edition 25" OS maps indicates that the dry dock was added in the early 20th century, following the demolition of a row of terrace houses. (1-2) Adjacent to the site of Limekiln Row, one of the Butterley Company's early pre-model viallge 'rows'. (3-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'IRONVILLE 1284/0/10015 Lock on Cromford Canal at SK442 515 06-JAN-04 GV II Canal lock with adjacent dry dock. c 1793, altered late C20 and early C21. Forms part of the Cromford canal. Engineered by William Jessop and Benjamin Outram. Coursed squared sandstone with moulded dressings and copings. Narrow lock chamber aligned north-west to south-east, with indented housings for lock gates at either end, now removed. To the south-west a narrow dry dock channel, formerly accessed from the north-west end extends from the lock mouth parallel to the lock chamber. One of a short flight of 3 locks on the Jacksdale section of the Cromford Canal, and one of a small number of surviving locks on its eastern end. Forms a group with the lock at SK440 517 and the lock at SK 443 506.' (5)