Monument record MDR9382 - Canal lock and dry dock, Cromford Canal, Ironville

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Canal lock with adjacent dry dock. Circa 1793, altered late C20 and early C21. Forms part of the Cromford Canal. Engineered by William Jessop and Benjamin Outram. Coursed squared sandstone with moulded dressings and copings. Narrow lock chamber aligned north-west to south-east, with indented housings for lock gates at either end, now removed. To the south-west a narrow dry dock channel,formerly accessed from the north-west end, extends from the lock mouth parallel to the lock chamber. One of a short flight of 3 locks on the Jacksdale section of the Cromford Canal, and one of a small number of surviving locks on its eastern end. (1) Comparison of the 2nd and 3rd edition 25" OS maps indicates that the dry dock was added in the early 20th century, following the demolition of a row of terrace houses [SMR 21812]. (3, 4) Adjacent to the site of Limekiln Row, one of the Butterley Company's early pre-model viallge 'rows'. (5)