Monument record MDR94 - Cave, Swallow Tor, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Unknown date)

Full Description

"Three years ago [1897], Messrs Salt dug into the floor of a small cave in Swallow Tor, near Chrome Hill, about four miles south of Buxton, finding therein charcoal and other traces of fire, a fragment of corroded iron, and the bones of various domesticated animals. The rubbish layer below the entrance outside yielded similar results". (2). SK 065 678 Swallow Tor Cave. A small cave excavated archaeologically (3). (4). 'Swallow Tor Rock' is a large outcrop. Three metres up the vertical north-east face, at SK 0647 6767, is an almost inaccessible cave entrance only 0.7m in diameter but apparently going back some distance. This is probably the cave of Authority 3 but it does not appear to be of archaeological interest and the local farmer knows of no finds made there. Surveyed at 1/2500. (5). A small cave in a crag of outcropping limestone which sits above Swallow Brook. Micah Salt excavated the floor of the cave in 1896 and found charcoal, corroded iron and animal bone. The cave could well have been used intermittently from the prehistoric period onwards. Although there is no specific dating evidence, the presence of an iron object shows that it was used sometime during or after the Iron Age; it could also have been used in the earlier prehistoric period, but no clear evidence of this use survives. (7)