Building record MDR9461 - Industrial structures, Middleton Top; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Engine and boiler houses have been restored and are working in excellent condition as a SAM. The engineman's cottage is now the office for the wardens and is also in excellent condition. The signal indicator and post are original, but not in their original locations. The wheel-pit and rope guides are preserved in good condition under metal grates. The structures that have been LOST include: Locomotive shed Signal box Low stones Workers mess room Water tank Control office Reservoirs - under the present day visitors centre and car-park Engine house at top of Middleton incline on the Cromford and High Peak railway. Gritstone building of 2 storeys with winding engine within. At rear, building with 2 horizontal boilers and chimney stack. Engine built in 1829, in use until 1963 when line closed. Now preserved by DCC and scheduled. Inclined plane is 708yds long at 1 in 8.25 gradient. At lower end of incline is a wheel pit. (11)