Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9568 - Black Hole Terrace (site of), Higher Hallsteads, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1798 AD? to 1952 AD)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1953 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Boundary walls widen out in a small cutting between the A6 and the railway line. On the 1st edition OS there appear to be buildings on this site, of which no evidence remains. The purpose of the buildings is uncertain, but appears to be a very badly preserved loading dock, constructed of large regular, well-dressed gritstone blocks. The flagstone surface is very low in comparison to the height of the Peak Forest Tramway track, although the height of the track was probably altered after it went out of use. (1) 'Black Hole' Cottages: Six cottages constructed by Henry Kirk for quarry and tramway workmen in the employ of the Peak Forest Canal Company. The cottages were demolished circa 1952. The area is now (1965) a walled enclosure used by farmers as a manure and fertiliser dump. (9) Tramway workers housing provided by Peak Forest Canal Company, and probably built in 1798 at the same time as the Peak Forest Tramway extension to Dove Holes Dale. Built by Thomas Kirk for the use of tramway workers and quarrymen, and demolished in 1956 to 1957. The site consists of a flat grassed platform excavated into the rising slope to the west of the Peak Forest Tramway, and bounded on the east by a low platform edge feature of gritstone slabs with access ramp at the north end. The terrace has been demolished leaving fragmentary remains of tooled gritstone from structures at the south end, and traces of garden borders. Map evidence indicates that the site had pig-sties and pens. (10)