Building record MDR957 - St Michael's Church, Alsop-in-the-Dale, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

(SK 16015512) St. Michael's Church (1) The little chapel of St. Michael, Alsop-in-the-Dale is of early Norman foundation, the most interesting feature being the Norman doorway on the south side. (2) In normal use. (3) This church has a Norman nave with a southern doorway with an unusual variety of zigzag (double zigzag) in the voussoirs. The imposts of the chancel arch are also Norman. The west tower is imitation Norman of 1882-1883 by F.J. Robinson. (4) Grade II listed Church which has 12th century remains but was largely rebuilt in 1882-3 by F J Robinson. It is constructed of coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings. (6) St. Michael's was heavily 'Normanised' in 1882-83 by Robinson and only the nave, south doorway and chancel arch imposts are Norman. The main walling stone is the local Beelow Limestones with little chert; the dressings are dolomitised Beelow Limestones and the plinth course and quoins are of a Namurian sandstone. (7)