Monument record MDR9594 - Swanwick Colliery and branch line (site of), Thornton Park, Alfreton

Full Description

In 1789, the Morewood family of Alfreton acquired a crown lease for the ancient mine of Swanwick. Also known as 'Morewood's Pit', the first recorded exploitation of coal was in the 13th century with a grant of lands and rents to Beauchief Abbey, by Sir Thomas Chaworth, lord of Alfreton. Swanwick was a deep mine and in the early 18th century horse gins and whimseys were used, then the steam engine; one engine was erected on the Benty Field behind the Cross Keys Inn and the other near Hill Top. Close by each engine was a pond. In the early part of the 19th century mining activities were centred at Greenhill, near Wood End Cottage. There were 4 coal pits and a tramway connecting them with the Cromford Canal at a wharf near the Golden Valley canal tunnel. After Enclosure, the Swanwick owners began mining operations on Alfreton Common, where 7 shafts were sunk between 1851 and 1914. The pit closed in 1968 (1-3) A Robey Air Compressor (1916) and eight Lancashire boilers, a 16 ft (4.8 metres) flywheel, a horizontal twin cylinder winding engine (1865), drop valves, air cylinders in tandem with steam cylinders were recorded in October 1966. (4) See also SMR26020. (6)