Monument record MDR9595 - Alfreton Colliery and branch line (remains of), off Meadow Lane, Alfreton

Full Description

In 1887 the first mine shaft was bored off Meadow Lane by the Blackwell Colliery Company and Alfreton Colliery came into being. In 1912, the Miners Strike began at Alfreton pit, with miners demanding a minimum wage. (1) In October 1966 the following machinery and fittings were noted at the colliery: a horizontal twin cylinder winding engine, 1889, by Olivers; with equilibrium valves and link motion. Two 30" diameter cylinders with a 6 foot stroke. A 16 foot wooden drum. Double twin guides, no tailrods and five Lancashire boilers. (2) The colliery, colliery railway and associated housing first appear on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. The colliery has expanded by the 4th edition 25" OS map of 1937-8. (3-5) Single storey buildings off Meadow Lane are the remains of the pithead baths and workshops of the former Alfreton Colliery. They are now in multiple occupancy and form part of the Meadow Lane Industrial Estate [2011]. Adjacent housing was also associated with the colliery. (6)