Monument record MDR9601 - Bourne's Pottery Works, Derby Road, Denby

Full Description

Bournes of Denby are synonymous with stoneware bottles and jars. The pottery was set up in 1809 and taken over by Bournes in 1812. In 1881, the works had fifteen ovens solely for stone bottles and electricity insulators. In 1909 Bournes had twenty-two ovens and kilns. After the restrictions of World War I, Bournes still had sixteen salt glaze ovens in 1919. After various changes in ownership, the management bought Denby Pottery from the receivers of Coloroll in July 1990, and the firm is now (1993) The Denby Pottery Co. Ltd. Wares: Stone bottles in all forms and sizes. In 1851 they exhibited garden vases, flower pots, scent jars etc at the Great Exhibition and were awarded a prize medal for stoneware bottles. (1-2)