Listed Building record MDR9616 - Nos. 12-16 The Common, Crich

Full Description

Nos. 12-16 The Common, Crich, late 18th century framework knitter's houses. 'Framework knitter's cottage. Three storey house on Main Street with elongated 'top shop' windows. Perhaps the best example in Derbyshire.' (1) 'Crich was an important centre of the framework knitting industry, with remnants of the industry lingering on into the closing years of the 19th century in this part of Crich Common. These cottage were originally 18th century in origin, with quoins of a smaller structure showing in front. They were enlarged later to accommodate the knitting shops on the upper storey.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH THE COMMON 3/16 (West Side) 9.3.82 Nos 12, 14 and 16 GV II Range of three houses. Late C18. Coursed squared gritstone, intermediate and end ridge stacks, slated roofs, of even height, but otherwise irregular. Three storeys, irregular pattern of fenestration. Plain window openings, with plain lintels and cills, most with C20 renewals of sash frames, but with some C20 top hung lights to small paned windows to No 16. Renewed windows to frame knitting workshop to third floor of No 12, with eight nine-paned lights. Four doorways, all with massive jambs and lintels, those to north end a coupled pair. Plain planked and 6 panelled doors, all C20. Projecting wing to rear of No 12 has a blocked frameshop window to the second floor. Listing NGR: SK3501954015.' (3)