Monument record MDR9622 - Amber Wharf lime kilns, aka Crich Lime Works (site of), Ambergate

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1793 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

The site of the Butterley Company's Amber Wharf is now occupied by the EM Gas Plant (1973). The kilns were opened shortly after the completion of the Cromford Canal in 1793. The Butterley Co had been acquiring land in Crich for their quarry from 1791 onwards and, following the opening of the canal, the quarry was linked with the canal at Bull Bridge by a tramway. The kilns remained in production until the 1950's. They were completely demolished to make way for the Gas Plant. (1) The large stone built kilns were erected by George Stephenson and built with stone sleepers cut for the Midland Railway, (4) Shown on late 19th century OS maps as 'Ambergate Works (Lime)', with at least 20 kilns depicted, as well as a number of small buildings, railway or tramway lines and a shaft. (5, 6) The Ambergate gasworks- built just before the advent of North Sea gas- has to all intents and purposes obliterated all trace of the extensive horseshoe of Clay Cross Companies limekilns, inclined plane which linked to Crich quarries and section of Cromford Canal that formally occupied the site. (7)