Monument record MDR9625 - Speedwell Mine, Upperwood, Matlock Bath

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Speedwell Mine was recently worked by Derbyshire Stone and forms an interesting contrast in terms of methods of working to Hopping Pipe Mine worked by Banks & Barton [see HER 9913]. (1) The site provides an interesting examples of recent working with some machinery left in situ. Impressive example of a fault plane forming a 'hanging roof'. (2) A probable lead working platform associated with Speedwell Mine [SMR 9912] was identified at SK2904 5788 within an area of woodland at Upperwood during survey in 2008. This single flattened platform, measuring 7m by 12m, slopes gently south-west to north-east and is associated with two stone troughs, which have a water pipe running into the higher of the two on the south-east side. The platform is in the vicinity of Speedwell Lead Mine and is a probable lead processing area associated with the mine, as generally the sorting and crushing of ore was carried out close to mining sites on dressing platforms. The troughs are probably buddles, used as part of the lead working process for washing ore. (3)